Knights of Columbus Logo
Knights of Columbus, Council 971
  


How to Join

Council Officers

Monthly Bulletins

Council Calendar

Meetings & Socials

Charitable Donations

Council History

By-Laws

Masses & Reconciliation

Links

Site Index

California State Council

Supreme Council

Members Area

Grand Knights - 1905 to Present

These men were elected by their peers to lead Council 971 as Grand Knight.

 

Council 971 Banner

The following is a list was compiled from a variety of sources, such as our council's previous compilations, books, programs, vintage newspapers, and the Supreme Council records. Some of these documents are conflicting, which can be expected when a council is over 100 years old. In some cases, a Grand Knight could not complete his term and a replacement was elected but not reported to the Supreme Council. Some of these sources are included at the bottom of this document. From 1953 on, there is no doubt as to who served as Grand Knight of Council 971.

Founding Grand Knight

Thomas J.
Leonard
1905


1906-1910

William W.
Smith
1906
William W.
Smith
1907
William W.
Smith
1908
T. J.
Reddington
1909
W. A.
Horton
1910


1911-1915

W. A.
Horton
1911
Robert S.
Tait
1912
George S. Tait, Jr.
1913
P. C.
Morrissey
1914
George E.
Kenney
1915


1915-1920

T. J.
Mellott
1915-1916
T. J.
Mellott
1916-1917
Hugh J.
Leonard
1917-1918
Hugh J.
Leonard
1918-19
James E.
O'Connor
1919-1920


1920-1925

James E.
O'Connor
1920-1921
George S.
Tait, Jr.
1921-1922
John M.
O'Keefe
1922-1923
W. M.
Gardner
1923-24
Aloysius Gardner Finn
1924-1925


1925-1930

Frank H.
Leonesio
1925-1926
Frank H.
Leonesio
1926-1927
James S.
Conrado
1927-1928
Rev. P. J.
McGrath
1928-29
Reyes A.
Amaya
1929-1930


1930-1935

Eugene
McFadden
1930-1931
Hon. John H.
Leonard
1931-1932
Robert S.
Tait
1932-1933
Neil
Crowley
1933-34
James F.
Graham (1)
1934-1935


1935-1940

Joseph G.
Walsh
1935-1936
John "Jack" L.
Chiorini
1936-1937
Charles A. Sutherland
1937-1938
Aloysius Gardner Finn
1938-39
Battista
Erba
1939-1940


1940-1945

J. Frank
Murphy
1940-1941
Oscar
Rogers
1941-1942
Patrick J.
Freeman
1942-1943
Hon. James J.
Scoppettone
1943-44
Charles M.
Coffey
1944-1945


1945-1950

Robert J.
McCabe
1945-1946
Dr. Leo J.
Hombach
1946-1947
Joseph L.
Brechel
1947-1948
John
O'Neill
1948-49
Dr. S. V.
Quartararo
1949-1950


1950-1955

Hal
Burdick
1950-1951
Ed
Olivas
1951-1952
B. Curran/
Ed Olivas
1952-1953
Louis
Andreotti
1953-1954
J. Frank
Gallager (2)
1954-1955


1955-1960

Joseph
Limandri
1955-1956
Royce (3)
Krilanovich
1956-1957
Gerald J.
Zieber
1957-1958
Marlen L.
Land
1958-1959
Melvin
Boegel
1959-1960


1960-1965

Donald R.
Waldemar
1960-1961
Charles F.
Wilson
1961-1962
Gary M.
Phariss
1962-1963
Robert
Ciapponi
1963-1964
David P.
Scargill
1964-1965


1965-1970

Leonard D.
Adams
1965-1966
Windel H.
McGee
1966-1967
Gerald F.
Sommers
1967-1968
David P.
Scargill
1968-1969
Windel H.
McGee
1969-1970


1970-1975

Anthony (4)
LeBourveau
1970-1971
Richard E.
Ronzano
1971-1972
Gerald
Sommers
1972-1973
George A.
Delucchi
1973-1974
Mike
Vye
1974-1975


1975-1980

C. Tom
Alexander
1975-1976
C. Tom
Alexander
1976-1977
Glen
Bailey
1977-1978
Glen
Bailey
1978-1979
Art
Palermo
1979-1980


1980-1985

Jack
Macri
1980-1981
George
Cabral
1981-1982
Earl
Collins
1982-1983
Robert
Tracy
1983-1984
F. Michael
Devitt
1984-1985


1985-1990

David Hengesbach
David
Hengesbach
1985-1986
Ramon N.
Belleza
1986-1987
Ramon N.
Belleza
1987-1988
Larry
Rothfuss
1988-1989
Rudy A.
Quijance
1989-1990


1990-1995

Rudy A.
Quijance
1990-1991
John
Collins
1991-1992
Joseph
Juliana
1992-1993
Manuel
Lira
1993-1994
Thomas
Davis
1994-1995


1995-2000

Thomas
Holdridge
1995-1996
Joseph
Juliana
1996-1997
Gary
Phariss
1997-1998
Andrew T.
Lenz, Jr.
1998-1999
Kelly
Robertson
1999-2000


2000-2005

Tearlach
Sinclair
2000-2001
John
Hyman
2001-2002
Ernest
McCoy
2002-2003
Karl E.
Coffield
2003-2004
Rudy A.
Quijance
2004-2005


2005-2010

Michael
Seixas
2005-2006
Michael
Seixas
2006-2007
Larry
Rothfuss
2007-2008
Larry
Rothfuss
2008-2009
Jason
Nielsen
2009-2010


2010-2015

Jason
Nielsen
2011-2012
Douglas
Gallagher
2011-2012
Douglas
Gallagher
2012-2013
Ken
Lazier, Jr.
2013-2014
Ken
Lazier, Jr.
2014-2015


2015-2020

 
Ken
Lazier, Sr.
2015-2016

Jeff
Knapp
2016-2017

Jeff
Knapp
2017-2018
Frank
Benko
2018-2019
 



(1) James F. Graham was GK according to an article in the Santa Cruz Evening News in September 1933. James Sheridan erroneously appears to be in the chronological location of James Graham in GK listing in the book "Seventy Years of Service - History of The Knights of Columbus in California 1902-1972". (Referred to henceforth as the "1972 book". See listing below.) Sheridan was installed as an Inside Guard in 1933 and almost certainly would not have been in line to replace Graham had he stepped down before completion of his term.
(2) Based on the 1972 book book (see below), J. Frank Gallagher should be GK for 1953-54, but this is wrong. L. Andreotti is correctly listed by Supreme as GK, this is corroborated by a local newspaper story. J. Frank Gallagher was GK the following year.
(3) Royce Krilanovich appears in both in our council records and in the 1972 book but Supreme's GK record is blank for 1956-57. Given the assorted evidence, including a newspaper article, that's his term.
(4) Anthony LeBourveau unquestionably served as Grand Knight in 1970-71. While the Supreme record is blank for 1970-71, Tony appears in the 1971 State Convention program as the sitting GK for 971 and also appears as the immediate PGK in a September 1971 newspaper article. Oddly, Tony is not listed in the 1972 book but Rick Ronzano (1971-72) is.



Grand Knight Historical Records

This immediately-following list is of 20th Century Grand Knights as provided by the Supreme Council. Aside from transcription errors (e.g., "Marlen Land" appears as "Marlen Lanol" in 1958), some men known to the council to have served as Grand Knight are missing, such a J. Frank Gallagher. (Frank Gallagher's son, PGK Doug Gallagher remembers his father serving and Frank's name appears in other documents as a Past Grand Knight.)

Year Grand Knight Financial Secretary
1905Thomas J. LeonardN/A
1906W.W. SmithN/A
1907W.W. SmithN/A
1908W.W. SmithN/A
1909T. J. ReddingtonJames I. Delaney
1910W. A. HortonThomas J. Reddington
1911W. A. HortonThomas J. Reddington
1912Robert S. TaitThomas J. Reddington
1913G.S. Tait ThomasJ. Reddington
1914P. C. MorrisseyThomas J. Reddington
1915George E. KenneyThomas J. Reddington
1915-16T. J. MellottA. A. Horton
1916-17T. J. MellottA. A. Horton
1917-18Hugh J. LeonardA. A. Horton
1918-19Hugh J. LeonardJ. J. Doran
1919-20J. E. O'ConnorArthur A. Horton
1920-21J. E. O'ConnorArthur A. Horton
1921-22George S. TaitArthur A. Horton
1922-23John M. O'KeefeArthur A. Horton
1923-24W. M. GardnerArthur A. Horton
1924-25Aloysius G. FinnArthur A Horton
1925-26Frank H. LeonesioArthur A. Horton
1926-27Frank H. LeonesioArthur A. Horton
1927-28James S. ConradoGeorge P. Kenney
1928-29Rev. P. J. McGrathGeorge P. Kenney
1929-30Reyes A. AmayaGeorge P. Kenney
1930-31Eugene McFaddenGeorge P. Kenney
1931-32John H. LeonardGeorge P. Kenney
1932-33Robert S. TaitGeorge P. Kenney
1933-34Neil CrowleyGeorge P. Kenney
1934-35James F. GrahamJoseph J. Brechel
1935-36Joseph G. WalshJoseph J. Brechel
1936-37John ChioriniJoseph J. Brechel
1937-38Charles A. SutherlandJoseph J. Brechel
1938-39A. GardnerJoseph J. Brechel
1939-40Battista ErbaJoseph L. Brechel
1940-41J. Frank MurphyA. Gardner
1941-42Oscar RogersCleveland J. Leonesio
1942-43Patrick J. FreemanJ. L. Chiorini
1943-44James J. ScoppettoneJ. L. Chiorini
1944-45C. M. CoffeyC. L. Jackson
1945-46R. J. McCabeC. L. Jackson
1946-47Dr. L. J. HombachC. L. Jackson
1947-48J. L. BrechelO. V. Axton
1948-49J. G. O'NeilG. Waller
1949-50Dr. S. V. QuartararoE. J. Krivis
1950-51H. V. BurdickE. J. Krivis
1951-52E. OlivasW. W. Kelly
1952-53B. F. CurranW. W. Kelly
1953-54L. AndreottiH. Burdick
1954-55L. AndreottiH. Burdick
1955-56J. LimandriH. Burdick
1956-57N/AD. Waldemar
1957-58G. J. ZeiberD. Waldemar
1958-59Marlen L. LanolGerald J. Zeiber
1959-60Melvin C. BoegelMarlen L. Land
1960-61Donald R. WaldemarMarlen L. Land
1961-62Charles F. WilsonMarlen L. Land
1962-63Gary M. PharissMarlen L. Land
1963-64Robert CiapponiMarlen L. Land
1964-65David P. ScargillMarlen L. Land
1965-66Leonard D. AdamsMarlen L. Land
1966-67Windel H. McGeeMarlen L. Land
1967-68Gerald F. SommersMarlen L. Land
1968-69David P. ScargillMarlen L. Land
1969-70Windel M. McGeeMarlen L. Land
1970-71N/AMarlen L. Land
1971-72Richard E. RonzanoLeonard D. Adams
1972-73N/ALeonard D. Adams
1973-74George A. DelucchiLeonard D. Adams
1974-75N/ARichard E. Ronzano
1975-76Charles T. AlexanderRichard E. Ronzano
1976-77Charles T. AlexanderRichard E. Ronzano
1977-78Glenwood D. BaileyRichard E. Ronzano
1978-79Glenwood D. BaileyRichard E. Ronzano
1979-80Ettore F. PalermoRichard E. Ronzano
1980-81Jack F. MacriRichard E. Ronzano
1981-82George S. CabralRichard E. Ronzano
1982-83Earl W. CollinsRichard E. Ronzano
1983-84Robert M. TracyEarl W. Collins
1984-85Francis M. DevittEarl W. Collins
1985-86David L. HewgesbachEarl W. Collins
1986-87Ramon N. BellezaEarl W. Collins
1987-88Ramon N. BellezaEarl W. Collins
1988-89Larry L. RothfussEarl W. Collins
1989-90Rudy A. QuijanceEarl W. Collins
1990-91Rudy A. QuijanceClarence J. Platt
1991-92John T. CollinsClarence J. Platt
1992-93Joseph R. JulianaClarence J. Platt
1993-94Manuel J. LiraClarence J. Platt
1994-95Thomas D. DavisClarence J. Platt
1995-96Thomas E. HoldrigeClarence J. Platt
1996-97Joseph R. JulianaClarence J. Platt
1997-98Gary M. PharissClarence J. Platt
1998-99Andrew T. LenzClarence J. Platt


This list is out of copied verbatim (including line breaks) from the book Seventy Years of Service - History of The Knights of Columbus in California 1902-1972. There are a lot of misspellings, but unlike the Supreme list, J. Frank Gallagher does appear as does James J. Sheridan.

The Grand Knights of this council have been:
Thomas J. Leonard, William W. Smith, William A. Horton, Robert S. Tait, George E. Kenney,
James E. O'Connor, George S. Tait, Jr; Al G. Finn, Reverend P.J. Mc Grath, Hon. John H. Leon-
ard, James F. Graham, John M. O'Keefe, F.J. Leonesis, James S. Conrado, Reyes A. Amaya, Eu-
gene Mc Fadden, Neil Crawley [sic], James J. Sheridan, Joseph G. Walsh, John Chiorino [sic], C.A. Suther-
land, A. Gardener [sic] Finn, Battista Erba, J. Frank Murphy, Oscar O. Rodgers, Patrick J. Freeman,
James J. Scoppellone [sic], Charles M. Caffey, Robert J. Mc Cabe, Leo J. Homback [sic], Joseph L. Brechel,
John S. O'Neil, S. Vincent Quatararo, Harold V. Burdick, Edward Alivos, Bernard V. Curran,
Louis Andreotti, J. Frink [sic] Gallagher, Joe Limandro [sic], Royce Krinolovich, Gerald J. Zieber, Mar-
len Land, Melvin Boegel, Donald R. Waldemar, Charles F. Wilson, Gary M. Pharess [sic], Robert Ciap-
poni, David P. Scargill, Leonard D. Adams, Windel H. Mc Gee, Gerald F. Sommers, David Scar-
gill, Windel H. Mc Gee, Donald Waldemar, Richard E. Ronzano.



The following is a scan from the program for the council's 84th Charter Anniversary Dinner Dance, Saturday, February 4, 1989, though it has a couple of errors. The first portion of the list shows the first calendar year of the term, the second portion shows the second year of the term. It changes in 1972 and 1973 where George Delucchi is listed twice. (A similar list appearing in the 80th, 83th, 85th Anniversary programs are identical save the expected absence or addition of later grand knights.)


The following are newspaper references pertaining to Grand Knights that had some question with regard to their terms.

Santa Cruz Evening News
September 28, 1933 (Page 4)
Neil Crowley installed as GK
"J.F. Graham" installed as DGK
James Sheridan installed as Inside Guard (Confused as possible GK elsewhere)

Santa Cruz Sentinel
June 25, 1951 (Page 5)
GK Hal Burdick (1950-51) will be replaced by Ed Olivas (1951-52)

Santa Cruz Sentinel
June 27, 1952 (Page 14)
Bernard V. "Red" Curran elected GK 1952-1953
Louis Andreotti elected as DGK
James Hughes elected as Chancellor
Joe Limandri elected as Warden
PGK Ed Olivas will be Trustee

*** Curran must not have finished his term but was replaced by immediate-PGK Ed Olivas, see next entry ***

Santa Cruz Sentinel
June 14, 1953 (Page 28)
Louis Andreotti replaces Ed Olivas as GK on July 1 for 1 year term.
Frank Gallagher elected too as DGK
Joe Limandri elected Chancellor

Santa Cruz Sentinel
May 9, 1954 (Page 13)
GK Louis Andreotti will be the GK delegate to state convention.

Santa Cruz Sentinel
June 10, 1954 (Page 13)
Frank Gallagher elected GK for 1954-1955
Joe Limandri elected as DGK
Krilanovich elected as Warden
Gerald Zieber elected as Recorder

Santa Cruz Sentinel
June 15, 1956 (Page 18)
Krilanovich succeeds Joe Limandri as GK for 1956-1957
Gerald Zieber DGK
Marlen Land chancellor

Santa Cruz Sentinel
September 8, 1971 (Page 36)
"Grand Knight Gets Gavel
Richard Ronzano, right, newly elected grand knight of Santa Cruz Council Knights of Columbus 971, receives the gavel of office from outgoing Grand Knight Anthony LeBourveau at recent installation ceremonies. In center is J. Frank Gallagher, district deputy for the area, who was installing officer. "

There are additional sources such as the 1971 State Convention program which was hosted in Santa Cruz by Council 971 and included a listing of Past Grand Knights for the council.

<-- Back to Council History

Knights of Columbus, Council 971 :: P.O. Box 971, Santa Cruz, CA 95061 :: knights@kofc971.org